🍁 Etsy Tax Canada
Home › Provinces

Etsy sales tax by province and territory

Not tax advice. This page summarizes public CRA and Etsy information as read on October 29, 2026. Rules, rates and fees change, and your situation may differ. Confirm with the CRA or a qualified tax professional before filing. Not affiliated with Etsy, Inc. or the Canada Revenue Agency. "CraftLedger default line" means how the CraftLedger app groups a fee; it is not CRA guidance.

CRA's current GST/HST and PST rates for every province and territory, with a page for each covering Etsy specifics.

Province / territoryGST/HSTPST
Alberta5% GST0%
British Columbia5% GST7%
Manitoba5% GST7% (RST)
New Brunswick15% HSTN/A (HST province)
Newfoundland and Labrador15% HSTN/A (HST province)
Northwest Territories5% GST0%
Nova Scotia14% HSTN/A (HST province)
Nunavut5% GST0%
Ontario13% HSTN/A (HST province)
Prince Edward Island15% HSTN/A (HST province)
Quebec5% GST9.975% (QST)
Saskatchewan5% GST6%
Yukon5% GST0%

[Canada.ca]

Etsy fee estimator for a Canadian shop

Rates: [Etsy Help] [Etsy Help] [Etsy Help]. Estimate only; your Etsy Payment account is the record.

Turn your Etsy CSVs into a T2125 summary in your browser

CraftLedger reads your Etsy Monthly Statement and Sold Orders CSVs locally (nothing uploaded), totals gross sales and fees, groups fees by T2125 line, and tracks the $30,000 small-supplier threshold by quarter. Free preview; CA$29 per tax year for the full export.

Try the free preview Get the tax-year pass (CA$29)

Frequently asked questions

Which provinces charge HST?

CRA lists HST for New Brunswick (15%), Newfoundland and Labrador (15%), Nova Scotia (14% as of April 1, 2025), Ontario (13%) and Prince Edward Island (15%).

Which provinces have a separate PST?

CRA's table lists PST of 7% in British Columbia, 7% in Manitoba, 9.975% in Quebec and 6% in Saskatchewan; Alberta and the territories show 0%.